Who's next on the boxing schedule? Who is fighting when? Check out our always updated boxing fights schedule for 2017.

We preview shortly some of the biggest boxing fights and you can find below the full boxing fights schedule for the 2017 year.

When is the Anthony Joshua vs Wladimir Klitschko fight?

Anthony Joshua fight with Wladimir Klitschko is scheduled on April 29, 2017 at Wembley Stadium in London.

Klitschko will be poised to regain the IBF heavyweight champion title lost at the hands of Tyson Fury in November 2015. Joshua is the bookies favourite but Klitschko admits that he's obsessed with his goal to become a three-time world champion on April 29. Still, he says he will congratulate Joshua if he wins.

“Anthony: he is more than just 18 fights. He has more than just two title defences. I truly believe in his talent, he’s an amazing athlete and a good representative for the sport.

“If he’s going to win then I’ll congratulate him, and when I win I’ll help him to come back. I’ve done it a couple of times already.”

What are Joshua and Klitschko fighting for?

Anthony Joshua MBE faces world ruler Wladimir Klitschko for:

- his IBF World Heavyweight title

- the vacant IBO Championship

- the WBA Super Championship

When is the Manny Pacquiao v Amir Khan fight? 

The Amir Khan and Manny Pacquiao fight has been initially scheduled on April 23, 2017 in the United Arab Emirates, Dubai but on March 8 Pacquaio's promoter Bob Arum told ESPN: "It's kaddish for the UAE deal. It's dead. I'm talking about another proposal for another fight, not Khan. Khan won't be Manny's next opponent."

BOXING FIGHTS SCHEDULE

April

4: Sands Bethlehem Center, Bethlehem, PA, USA

- Edner Cherry vs. Omar Douglas

- Frank De Alba vs. Ryan Kielczweski

7: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

- Carlos Zambrano vs. Claudio Marrero

8: Manchester Arena, Manchester

Terry Flanagan vs. Petr Petrov (WBO lightweight)

Liam Williams vs.  Liam Smith (light-middleweight)

-  Zolani Tete vs. Arthur Villanueva

-  Jack Catterall vs. Martin Gethin

-  Jimmy Kelly  vs. Rick Godding

- James Metcalf vs. Mark Thompson

- Nicola Adams vs. Virginia Noemi Carcamo

MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, MD, USA

-  Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Jason Sosa

-  Oleksandr Usyk vs. Michael Hunter

-  Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Yunieski Gonzalez

-  Mike Reed vs. Reyes Sanchez

-  Jesse Hart vs. Alan Campa

- Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. Ramses Agaton

Oasis Hotel Complex, Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Cristian Mijares vs. Tomas Rojas

- Edgar Jimenez vs. Aaron Alameda

- Jacky Calvo vs. Yesenia Gomez

9: Los Angeles, CA, USA

- Alejandro Luna vs. Andrey Klimov

- Josesito Lopez vs. Saul Corral

- Roberto Marroquin vs. John Delperdang

- Maricela Cornejo vs. Sydney LeBlanc

14: USA  

- Dmitry Bivol vs. Samuel Clarkson

- Malik Hawkins vs. Taras Shelestyuk

15: Hydro Arena, Glasgow, Scotland

- Ricky Burns v Julius Indongo (WBA and IBF light-welterweight)

-  Charlie Edwards vs. Iain Butcher

-  Scott Cardle vs. Robbie Barrett

-  Charlie Flynn vs. Ryan Collins

-  Callum Johnson vs. Schiller Hyppolite

-  Willie Limond vs. TBA

20: Turning Stone, Verona, NY, USA 

-  Michael Perez vs. Marcelino Lopez

-  Rashidi Ellis vs. John Karl Sosa

-  Eddie Gomez vs. TBA

-  Travell Mazion vs. TBA

21: Miami, Florida, USA

-  Artur Beterbiev vs. Sullivan Barrera

Guildhall, Southampton, Hampshire, UK

Ismail Iliev vs. Paul Kama

Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY, USA 

 Shawn Porter vs. Andre Berto

StubHub Center, Carson, CA, USA 

-  Oscar Valdez vs. Miguel Marriaga

 Gilberto Ramirez vs. Max Bursak

-  Jessie Magdaleno vs. Adeilson Dos Santos

-  Alexander Besputin vs. Breidis Prescott

Guildhall, Southampton, Hampshire, United Kingdom

- Ismail Iliev vs. Paul Kamanga

- Isa Chaniev vs. Sergio Mauricio Gil

- Yernar Yeshenov vs. Michael McGurk

22: Leicester Arena, Leicester, Leicestershire, United Kingdom

- Tyrone Nurse vs. Joe Hughes

- Tommy Langford vs. Avtandil Khurtsidze

- Jahmaine Smyle vs. Darryll Williams

- Leon Woodstock vs. Paul Holt

Echo Arena, Liverpool, Merseyside, UK

-  Martin Murray vs. Gabriel Rosado

-  Rocky Fielding vs. John Ryder

-  Tom Farrell vs. Tommy Carus

-  Sean Dodd vs. TBA

Metepec, México, Mexico 

-  Ibeth Silva vs. Esmeralda Moreno

Germany 

-  Arthur Abraham vs. Robin Krasniqi

StubHub Center, Carson, California, USA

- Oscar Valdez vs. Miguel Marriaga

- Jessie Magdaleno vs. Adeilson Dos Santos

- Gilberto Ramirez vs. Max Bursak

- Francisco Santana vs. Mahonry Montes

- Alexander Besputin vs. Breidis Prescott

- Bilal Mahasin vs. Maxim Dadashev

23: EDION Arena, Osaka, Osaka, Japan

- Marlon Tapales vs. Shohei Omori

- Kazuto Ioka vs. Noknoi Sitthiprasert

28: Sportsmans Lodge, Studio City, CA, USA 

-  Casey Ramos vs. Miguel Beltran Jr

 Daulis Prescott vs. Erick De Leon

-  Arnold Barboza Jr vs. Markus Morris

29: Wembley Stadium, London

Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko (IBF and WBA heavyweight)

- Scott Quigg vs. Viorel Simion

- Katie Taylor vs. TBA

Rosarito, Baja California, Mexico 

-  Ramon Alvarez vs. Omar Chavez

Mexico 

-  Orlando Salido vs. TBA

Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines

-  Donnie Nietes vs. Komgrich Nantapech

Nassau Memorial, Long Island, NY, USA

-  Adonis Stevenson vs. TBA

Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

- Beibut Shumenov vs. Yunier Dorticos

1: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

- Hikaru Nishida vs. Tomohiro Ebisu

May

5: Reno-Sparks, Reno, NV, USA 

- Jose Carlos Ramirez vs. TBA

DIVS, Ekaterinburg, Russia

- Evgeny Gradovich vs. Hugo Berrio

- Rustam Nugaev vs. Deiner Berrio

- Evgeny Chuprakov vs. Eden Sonsona

- Magomed Kurbanov vs. Shane Mosley

6: T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA

Saul Alvarez v Julio Cesar Chavez Jr (super-middleweight)

-  Lucas Matthysse vs. Emmanuel Taylor

- Joseph Diaz vs. Manuel Avila

- David Lemieux vs. Marcos Reyes

Copper Box, Hackney Wick, London, UK

-  Bradley Skeete vs. Shayne Singleton

-  Ryan Walsh vs. Marco McCullough

Vector Arena, Auckland, New Zealand

-  Joseph Parker vs. Hughie Fury (WBO World heavyweight title)

George Kambosos Jnr vs. Qamil Balla

- Anthony Taylor vs. Sam Ah See

Venetian Casino & Resort, Macao, China

-  Shiming Zou vs. TBA

Eisstadion, Weisswasser, Sachsen, Germany

- Roman Golovashchenko vs. Al Sands

13: Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham

- Kal Yafai v Suguru Muranaka (WBA super-flyweight)

-  Ceferino Rodriguez vs. Sam Eggington (EBU (European) welterweight title)

-  Sean Davis vs. Gamal Yafai

-  Frankie Gavin vs. Dave Ryan

- Ryan Kelly vs. Adam Harper

First Direct Arena, Leeds, UK

- Josh Warrington v Marco McCullough (featherweight)

- Nicola Adams v TBC

-  James Dickens vs. Thomas Patrick Ward

-  Josh Leather vs. Philip Sutcliffe Jnr

-  Tyrone Nurse vs. TBA

- Darren Tetley vs. Luke Keleher

20: Madison Square Garden, New York, USA

-  Terence Crawford vs. Felix Diaz

- Raymundo Beltran vs. Jonathan Maicelo

Copperbox Arena, London, UK

- Gervonta Davis vs Liam Walsh

- Chris Hobbs vs. Anthony Yarde

- Ryan Walsh vs. Marco McCullough

- Joe Pigford vs. Aarron Morgan

Takeda Teva Ocean Arena, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

- Kosei Tanaka vs. Angel Acosta

Rostov-na-Donu, Russia

Dmitry Kudryashov vs. Olanrewaju Durodola

27: Bramall Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire, UK 

-  Kell Brook vs. Errol Spence Jr

- David Allen vs. TBA

MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, MD, USA

Gary Russell Jr vs. Oscar Escandon

-  Jermell Charlo vs. Charles Hatley

Italy

- Emanuele Felice Blandamura vs. Alessandro Goddi (EBU (European) middleweight title)

- Centro de Convenciones Amador, Panama City, Panama

- Anselmo Moreno vs. Julio Ceja

June

2: 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, PA, USA 

-  Scott Kelleher vs. TBA

Brentwood Centre, Brentwood, Essex, UK

- Bradley Skeete vs. Shayne Singleton

- Lee Markham vs. Joe Mullender

3: Florida, USA

- Shannon Briggs vs. Fres Oquendo (vacant WBA World heavyweight title)

9: Bergen, Norway

- Cecilia Braekhus vs. Erica Anabella Farias

24: Leeds, Yorkshire, UK

Kris George vs. Larry Ekundayo


BOXING FIGHTS RESULTS

March

1: Westfalenhalle, Dortmund, Germany

-  Mairis Briedis bt Marco Huck by unanimous decision

-  Christina Hammer bt Maria Lindberg by unanimous decision

Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas, NV, USA 

-  Mercito Gesta bt Gilberto Gonzalez by unanimous decision

-  Antonio Orozco vs. Keandre Gibson

-  Joet Gonzalez vs. Derrick Murray

-  Emilio Sanchez vs. TBA

Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico

Catherine Phiri bt Cesar Juarez 

Alejandra Jimenez bt Carlette Ewell by 1st round TKO

Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico 

-  Roman Reynoso vs. Christian Valenzuela

25: Manchester ArenaLancashireUK 

 Jorge Linares bt Anthony Crolla by unanimous decision

Brian Rose bt Jack Arnfield by unanimous decision

Martin Ward bt Maxi Hughes by unanimous decision

Jason Welborn bt Marcus Morrison by unanimous decision

Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico

Jhonny Gonzalez bt Francisco Contreras by 3rd round KO

- Lourdes Juarez bt Karina Fernandez by unanimous decision

Cancun, Mexico

Jorge Paez Jr bt Daniel Sandoval by 3rd round RTD

Emanuel Navarrete bt Francisco Pina by 1st round TKO

Kansas Star, Mulvane, Kansas, USA

- Neeco Macias bt Cesar Soriano by unanimous decision

MBS, Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany

- Tyron Zeuge bt Isaac Ekpo by 5th round TD

Distrito Federal, Argentina 

Jose Ulrich bt Patricio Pitto by split decision

18: Madison Square Garden, New York, USA

- Andy Lee bt KeAndrae Leatherwood (WBO middleweight) by unanimous decision

- Gennady Golovkin bt Daniel Jacobs (WBA, WBC and IBF middleweight) by unanimous decision

- Wisaksil Wangek bt Roman Gonzalez (WBC super-flyweight) by MD

-  Carlos Cuadras bt David Carmona by unanimous decision

-  Ryan Martin bt Bryant Cruz by 8th round TKO

Leipzig Arena, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany (MDR)

-  Robert Stieglitz vs. Nikola Sjekloca ended in draw

-  Dominic Boesel bt Sami Enbom by 6th round TKO

- Mariusz Wach bt Daniel Tai by unanimous decision

AMI Netball, St Johns, New Zealand

 Junior Fa bt Daniel Tai by MD

Silence Hotel, Istanbul, Turkey 

-  Firat Arslan bt Gezim Tahiri by 2nd round RTD

Ceres Arena, Aarhus, Denmark

-  Dennis Ceylan vs. Isaac Lowe ended in draw

-  Erzen Rrustemi bt Ricardo Ramirez by 2nd round KO

Powerade Centre, Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Sandy Tsagouris bt Carla Torres by unanimous decision

- Samuel Vargas bt Armando Robles by unanimous decision

- Logan McGuinness vs. Horacio Alfredo Cabral

- Steven Wilcox bt Jorge Luis Rodriguez by unanimous decision

Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, Sweden

Alexander Dimitrenko bt Adrian Granat by 1th round KO

17: Place, Reading, PA, USA

-  Amir Mansour bt Travis Kauffman by majority decision

-  Kermit Cintron vs. David Grayton ends in draw

-  Steve Cunningham bt Felipe Romero by unanimous decision

MSG, New York, NY, USA

-  Michael Conlan bt Tim Ibarra by 3rd round TKO

-  Alex Saucedo bt Johnny Garcia by 2nd round TKO

York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, UK

-  Reece Bellotti bt Dai Davies by 3rd round KO

-  Craig Richards bt Alan Higgins on points

A La Carte, Tampa, FL, USA

-  Sammy Valentin bt Jesus Rodriguez by 1th round TKO

Quilmes, Buenos Aires, Argentina

-  Fabian Maidana bt Elias Vallejos by 2nd round TKO

14: Fitzgerald's Casino, Tunica, MS, USA 

-  Sergiy Derevyanchenko bt Kemahl Russell by 5th round TKO

-  Jamontay Clark bt Gaku Takahashi by 7th round RTD

-  Ahmed Elbiali bt Jackson Junior by 1th round TKO

11: Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York, USA

- David Lemieux bt Curtis Stevens by 3rd round KO (WBO Intercontinental and WBC Continental Americas Middleweight)

Yuriorkis Gamboa bt Rene Alvarado by unanimous decision

Diego De La Hoya bt Roberto Pucheta by unanimous decision

Rumours International, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Michael Katsidis bt Josh King by unanimous decision

Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Center, Hong Kong S.A.R., China

Rex Tso bt Hirofumi Mukai by 8th round TKO (WBO International Super Flyweight title, WBO Asia Pacific Super Flyweight title, WBC Asian Boxing Council Super Flyweight title)

Mark Anthony Geraldo bt Kenny Demecillo by unanimous decision (WBO Oriental Bantamweight title)

Rey Megrino bt Yuki Strong Kobayashi by 1th round TKO

Ludwigshafen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

-  Demetrius Andrade bt Jack Culcay by split decision (WBA World Super Welterweight title)

Bukom Boxing Arena, Accra, Ghana

- Richard Commey bt Hedi Slimani by unanimous decision (WBC International Silver Lightweight title)

Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico 

Luis Nery bt Jesus Martinez by 3rd round RTD

Juan Francisco Estrada bt Anuar Salas by 5th round KO

Argi Cortes bt Jose Armando Valdes by unanimous decision

10: Waterfront Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

- Jamie Conlan bt Yader Cardoza by  split decision (WBC Silver Super-Flyweight title)

- James Tennyson bt Declan Geraghty by 6th round TKO (Irish super featherweight title)

Tachi Palace Hotel & Casino, Lemoore, California, USA

- Danny Valdivia bt Douglas Ataide by 1th round KO (NABF Junior super welterweight title)

- Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, USA

- Romero Duno bt Christian Gonzalez by 2nd round KO (WBC Youth Intercontinental lightweight title)

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

- Tamoki Kameda bt Pipat Chaiporn by unanimous decision

- Hisashi Amagasa bt Kinshiro Usui by majority decision

- Ryo Akaho bt Yushi Tanaka by unanimous decision (Japanese bantamweight title)

4: O2 Arena, London

- Tony Bellew bt David Haye by 11th-round stoppage (heavyweight)

- Sam Eggington bt Paulie Malignaggi by eighth-round stoppage (WBC international welterweight)

- Lee Selby bt Andoni Gago by ninth-round stoppage (IBF featherweight)

- Ohara Davies bt Derry Mathews by third-round stoppage (lightweight)

- Katie Taylor bt Monica Gentili by fifth-round stoppage (super-featherweight)

Barclays Centre, New York, USA

- Keith Thurman bt Danny Garcia by split decision (WBC and WBA welterweight)

February

27: Ryougoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan

- Shinsuke Yamanaka bt Carlos Carlson by seventh-round TKO (WBC bantamweight)

25: Ice Arena, Hull, England

- Rey Vargas bt Gavin McDonnell by majority decision (WBC super-bantamweight)

- Luke Campbell bt Jairo Lopez by second-round stoppage (lightweight)

- Tommy Coyle bt Kofi Yates (light-welterweight) by third-round TKO

Alabama, USA

- Deontay Wilder bt Gerald Washington by fifth-round TKO (WBC heavyweight)

18: Cintas Centre, Ohio, USA

- Lamont Peterson bt David Avesnyan by unanimous decision (WBA welterweight)

- Adrien Broner bt Adrian Granados by split decision (light-welterweight)

17: Chase Centre, Delaware, USA

- Roy Jones bt Bobby Gunn by TKO (cruiserweight)

10: Huntingdon Centre, Ohio, USA

- Zhanat Zhakiyanov bt Rau'shee Warren by split decision (WBA bantamweight)

- Robert Easter Jr. bt Luis Cruz by unanimous decision (IBF lightweight)

4: London

- Chris Eubank Jr bt Renold Quinlan by 10th-round stoppage (IBO super-middleweight)

- Andrew Selby bt Ardin Diale by unanimous decision (WBC International flyweight)

- Kid Galahad bt Leonel Hernandez by third-round retirement (featherweight)

- Christian Hammer bt David Price by seventh-round stoppage

January

14: Barclays Centre, New York, USA

- James DeGale v Badou Jack ends in majority draw (IBF and WBC super-middleweight),

- Gervonta Davis bt Jose Pedraza by seventh-round stoppage (IBF super-featherweight)

28: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA

- Leo Santa Cruz bt Carl Frampton by majority decision (WBA featherweight)

- Mikey Garcia bt Dejan Zlaticanin by third-round knockout (WBC lightweight)

- Josh Taylor bt Alfonso Olvera by unanimous decision (light-welterweight)

Fantasy Springs Casino, California, USA

- Miguel Berchelt bt Francisco Vargas by 11th-round stoppage (WBC super-featherweight)

When is the Kell Brook vs Errol Spence fight?

This is a very awaited boxing meeting and it will finally come to an end. Eddie Hearn, Kell Brook's promoter, has said on his Twitter account that Brook will defend his IBF welterweight title against Errol Spence Jr at a UK venue. Brook is, in the opinion of many boxing fans, the best welterweight in the world while Errol Spence not yet although he's a great potential to do it. We'll see soon who is the best but one thing is sure: the Brook vs Spence fight is one of the biggest boxing fights of 2017. The fight is scheduled on May 27 at Bramall Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire, UK.

Bookmark this schedule to stay updated about the exact dates of the upcoming fights.